So desperate, in fact, that they have now committed an act of treason.
[…] In short, these four Democrats are attempting to dictate to Executive Branch offices and officers over whom they have no direct authority.
Put bluntly, they’re trying to force Coats and Wray to ignore a valid presidential order to declassify documents that may indeed be related to a “counterintelligence” operation (Spygate) but which was conducted under dubious circumstances and which may also involve violations of federal law.
Under 50 U.S. Code § 3091, presidents are required to “ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States.”
But the statute also says, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as requiring the approval of the congressional intelligence committees as a condition precedent to the initiation of any significant anticipated intelligence activity.” So the president is not obligated to inform the committees under all conditions.
Furthermore, there is the unassailable fact that presidents have the authority to order the declassification of anything, anytime – and he does not need congressional permission to do so.